Tuesday, July 10, 2012

it's the most wonderful time of the year...

So it’s starting….

The annual case of IBD (Impending Birthday Doom for those of you not into link clicking today)…I realize that my birthday is not for another 6 weeks, but this is right around the time where I start thinking about it, realize it’s…well….impending…and, as is my nature, start concocting all manner of hi-fallutin  things I’d love for people to do for me. Somewhere in my brain, I’m pretty sure I believe I am a princess…or a movie star or, you know, someone worthy of being carried around on a giant satin pillow by Channing Tatum and fed frozen, peeled grapes. It’s the Leo in me, what can I really say?

And, just as an aside, I’m really not so into Channing Tatum. I only picked him cuz all the girls are crazy about him these days and I want to be in with the in crowd...I mean, I wouldn’t kick him out of bed for eating crackers, but meh….now, if Adam Richman wants to carry me around on a pillow and feed me grapes, we’d really have something….(oh crap. Am I talking about him again??) intervention!!!!!!

Where was I? oh yes. Birthday Doom.

I have to admit though, thankfully, that the Doom has not quite set in yet…which is great! I mean, I’m hopeful maybe this year we can skip the Doom. Hopeful, but not optimistic. I don’t know what my problem is.

Yes I do.

It’s expectations. Damn pesky expectations. They do no one any good, you know? But this year, I’m trying to keep it simple. I’ve already chosen my dinner spot, which is usually a whole big production…and in case anybody needs help in the gift-picking department, I’ve gone ahead and started a Pinterest board. Go ahead and email me if you need my address for shipping….hahahahah….ahem.




But seriously. I know I’m not the only one who does this, because I have discussed it at length with friends who all agree that most of the time, birthday expectations are just a recipe for disappointment….are ya picking up what I’m throwing down or….? No?

:::crickets:::

I’m trying to change my way of thinking…I really think this year is going to be different….better….I really think so….


Photobucket

4 comments:

Sami said...

Is that Botox on your birthday list?! Girl you crazy if you think you need that! I always get so excited for my birthday and then I always get the sadz because it sucks! I wish I could throw a big party where all my blog loves could come and play. NOW that would be a great damn birthday! xoxo

tiff@thecoffeehouse said...

hahahahah….ahem.
*crickets*
seriously ... you are cracking me up! I do not do this. absolutely not. pssh.

Amber said...

Of course we are both Leos! I am laughing that you are talking about your birthday that is 6 weeks away! You are hilar:)

Jamie said...

Hah hah. I hope it works!